2012 EVENTS
Wide Track Warriors Pontiac Show
Your Jacksonville based Pontiac club, the Dixie Chapter of POCI took a road trip down to Orlando for the Wide Track Warriors Pontiac Club's 20th anniversary show on 2/18/2012.  All were weather watching all week as there was supposed to be a 60% chance of rain which would really "dampen" our fun.  But, someone was looking out for us and it never occurred and the sun even peeked out a few times.

If you weren't there, you missed a big time.   There's just something about caravanning with your friends that is special.   We caused a bit of traffic issues with 3 cars driven, 2 more on open trailers and 2 more in enclosed trailers, quite a caravan.   New member John Engelman met up with us down there, and one of our regulars, John Klaver was there from Ocala as well.
Amazingly, we had only 1 minor mishap... Rick began to overheat on the way home, so we slowed the train to 60mph for a bit and his car miraculously recovered and we went back up to speed the rest of the way.   Many reading this may not know our club in detail (and I'm sure this is true of any car club with lots of old hardware... ) but we're good for one breakdown a trip by someone.  Makes for better story telling later as well.

The show had almost 90 cars, all were gorgeous and many were rare.  
The club took 9 cars and brought home 7 trophies including best of show and some great memories.   Thanks to the WTW folks for putting on the show.   We of course have invited them and everyone there... up to our April 28 show here in Jacksonville.   

Matt Clarke - President - Dixie Chapter

CLUB SHOTS
CLICK ON ANY PICTURE TO SEE FULL SIZE PICTURE
Class A – 67-69 Firebird/TA
1st – Matt Clarke – 1968 Firebird
2nd – Charlie Sauls – 1967 Firebird

Class B – 70-81 Firebird/TA
1st – David Reed – 1976 Trans Am
2nd – Eric Decker – 1978 Trans Am
3rd – Bill Reed – 1980 Trans Am

Class C – 82-02 Firebird/TA
1st – George Siegel – 1999 Trans Am 30th Anniv.
2nd – John & Mary Klaver – 1989 Trans Am 20th Anniv. Turbo Pace Car
3rd (tie) – Gene Bridgman – 1999 Trans Am
3rd (tie) – Tom Potter – 2001 Firebird Firehawk

Class D – 64-67 GTO/Lemans/Tempest
1st – Tom Nichols – 1965 GTO Covertible
2nd – Charles Pierro – 1967 GTO
3rd – Ron Brown – 1966 GTO

Class E – 68-77 GTO/Lemans
1st – Michael Bruck – 1968 GTO
2nd – Lloyd Hoffman – 1968 GTO
3rd – Dave Johnson – 1969 GTO

Class F – Pre 60’s Fullsize
1st – Andrew & Carley King – 1955 Chieftain Wagon
2nd – David Quinn- 1951 Chieftain
3rd – Irving Young – 1938 Silver Streak

Class G – 60’s and Up Fullsize
1st – Mike Joel – 1960 Bonneville Convertible
2nd – Jim Schmidt & Sally Gould – 1964 Grand Prix
3rd – Eileen & Hilary Araujo – 1963 Grand Prix

Class H – Late Model/Other
1st – Jared Blumberg – 2006 Grand Prix GXP

Class J – Survivor
1st – John Fischer – 1978 Trans Am
2nd – Vernon Williams – 1978 Firebird Skybird
3rd – Phil Gardajek – 1984 Fiero SE

Class K – Race/Highly Modified
1st – Sonny Girard – 1972 Firebird
2nd – Blaine Stalvey – 1968 GTO
3rd – Casey Hagenbeck – 1966 GTO

Class L – Modern GTO/G8
1st – Jorge Hernandez – 2008 G8 GT
2nd – Jody Hudnall – 2009 G8 GXP
3rd (tie) – Mark Anderson – 2009 G8 GT
3rd (tie) – Mitchell Bell – 2004 GTO

Class M – GMC
1st – Dan Peters – 1978 GMC Truck
Best of Show:
Rick and Michelle Bohler's
1967 Custum Firebird


2012 SHOW WINNERS
Also check out First Coast News' page on this show: CLICK HERE
EVENT SHOTS